UPCOMING EVENTS: MICROBIOTA INTERPRETATION IN A REAL CASE STUDY – 19 JUNE 2024

UPCOMING EVENTS: MICROBIOTA INTERPRETATION IN A REAL CASE – 19 JUNE

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

LAST UPDATE 2021/03/02

1. IDENTIFYING DATA

In compliance with the provisions of Article 10 of Act 34/2002, of 11 July on the Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services, the following data are reflected below: the owner of this website is Overgenes, domiciled at Parque Científico Universidad of Valencia | Calle José Beltrán, 2 1946980 – Paterna (Valencia), with C.I.F. number: B98884786, which is entered on the Registry Commercial of Valencia [852, 10225]. Email contact address: info@overgenes.com.

2. USERS

Persons accessing and/or using the Overgenes websites are deemed to be USERS and, as such, accept the General Conditions of Use set forth herein. The aforementioned Conditions will be applicable regardless of the General Contracting Conditions that, if applicable, are mandatory.

3. USE OF THE PORTAL

The www.overgenes.com website provides a multitude of Internet information, services, programs and data (hereinafter, the “content”) that are the property of Overgenes or its licensors, to which USERS may have access. USER shall assume full responsibility for the use of this website. This responsibility extends to registering, if required, in order to access certain services or content. When registering, USER undertakes to provide true and lawful information. Upon registering, USER may be provided with a password for which he shall be responsible, undertaking to use it diligently and to maintain it confidential. USER shall make appropriate use of the content and services that Overgenes offers on the www.overgenes.com website and, including but not limited to the following, USER undertakes (i) not to use them to participate in any activities that are unlawful, illegal or that contravene good faith or public policy; (ii) not to disseminate content or propaganda that is racist, xenophobic, pornographic or unlawful, or that justifies terrorism or infringes human rights; (iii) not to damage the hardware or software of Overgenes, its suppliers or third parties, or to introduce or disseminate on the Internet viruses or any other hardware or software capable of causing such damage; and (iv) not to attempt to access or otherwise use the email accounts of other users or to modify or manipulate their messages.

Overgenes reserves the right to delete any comment or contribution that is an affront to personal dignity, that may be deemed discriminatory, xenophobic, racist, or pornographic, that jeopardize youth or children, or that contravene public policy or threaten public security, or that, in the opinion of Overgenes are not appropriate for publication. In any case, Overgenes will not be responsible for the opinions expressed by users through forums, chats, or other participation tools.

4. DATA PROTECTION

DETAILS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

Company name: Overgenes S.L. (hereinafter Overgenes)

NIF. B98884786

Address: Parque Científico Universidad de Valencia | Calle José Beltrán, 2 1946980 – Paterna (Valencia)

E-mail: info@overgenes.com

Email of our Data Protection Delegate: pilar.martin@overgenes.com

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

By way of example and not limited to, the following:

  • Customer identification data for the Private Area for Professionals: email.
  • Contact details: applicant’s name, email address, telephone number.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

Overgenes shall process personal data through its website in accordance with the following purposes:

  • Professionals Private Area: private space for professionals, where they can request genetic tests, and where the results are processed and sent through the platform.
  • Newletter: to send information through the means provided about new products, news, products and services related to us or our sector.
  • Contact: to receive, manage, respond to and follow up on requests for information sent by interested parties through the means of contact published on the website.

The personal data collected will not be used for profiling or automated decision-making.

HOW LONG DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

The data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfil the purpose for which they were collected and to determine any possible liabilities that may arise from this purpose and from the processing of the data, in accordance with the regulations set out in this privacy policy, in addition to the periods established in the applicable archiving and documentation regulations. The data may also be retained, where appropriate, as long as the data subject does not express his or her right to erasure.

WHAT IS THE LEGITIMACY OF THE DATA PROCESSING?

The legitimacy for the processing of your data is based on:

  • Private Area for Professionals: execution of a service contract of a commercial nature executed between Overgenes and the client who has access to its private area, as well as compliance with the regulations legally required of Overgenes arising from its relations with clients (among others: Ley General Tributaria, Ley de Impuestos de Sociedades, Ley de Auditoría de Cuentas, Ley del Impuesto sobre el Valor Añadido, Código Civil, Código de Comercio).
  • Contacto: consentimiento del interesado, quien envía voluntariamente sus datos a Overgenes para atender su consulta.
  • Newsletter: en cumplimiento de lo previsto en el artículo 21 de la Ley 34/2002 de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y Comercio Electrónico (LSSI), para la suscripción y envío de nuestra newsletter.

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA?

In general, the data will not be communicated to third parties except for express legal requirements.

On the other hand, the development of certain services may be outsourced to third parties, i.e. service providers with access to the data, always subject to confidentiality contracts regarding data protection, in accordance with current legislation.

Finally, Overgenes informs that, in general, no international transfers are made outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In the event of a transfer of data outside the EEA, Overgenes shall have the appropriate guarantees to carry out said transfer, by virtue of the requirements established by the General Data Protection Regulation.

WHAT RIGHTS CAN YOU EXERCISE?

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights:

  • Access, the right to request information from the controller of a file as to whether your personal data is being processed.
  • Rectification, the right of the data subject to request the modification of data that are inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Opposition, the right of an individual to object to the processing of his or her personal data or the cessation of such processing.
  • Automated individual decisions, the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects on him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her.
  • Limitation, the right to suspend the processing of the user’s personal data in certain cases.
  • Erasure or Oblivion, the right to erasure of the data subject’s personal data.
  • Portability, the right to request the controller to provide personal data in a structured and clear format to another controller.

The data subject may exercise their data protection rights by e-mail at info@overgenes.com. They may be asked to provide documentation accrediting the identity of the applicant (copy of the front of the National Identity Document, or equivalent). The maximum response period will be 30 days from receipt, which may be extended for a maximum of 2 months if necessary. In any case, you may request the protection of the Spanish Data Protection Agency via its website.

ARE AUTOMATED PROFILING AND DECISIONS MADE ABOUT THE USER?

No. The processing described here does not involve profiling or automated decision-making.

ARE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED THROUGH COOKIES?

The use and browsing of our website allows the installation of cookies. The acceptance or rejection of cookies, their configuration, as well as their details, is described in our Cookies Policy.

Likewise, Overgenes informs you that it complies with “Ley 34/2002 de 11 de julio, de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y el Comercio Electrónico” and will request your consent to the processing of your e-mail for commercial purposes at all times.

5. INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

Overgenes is the owner or delegated holder of all the intellectual and industrial property rights of its web pages, as well as of the contents of these (for announcement purposes, illustrations, sound, audio, video, software or texts; trademarks or logotypes, combinations of colours, structure and design, selection of materials used, computer programs required for its operation, access and use, etc.), owned by Overgenes or by its associates or licensors.

All rights reserved. Pursuant to what is laid down in articles 8 and 32.1, paragraph two, of the Intellectual Property Act, any reproduction, distribution and public communication, including the system for making this available, of all or part of the contents of this web page, for commercial purposes, on any support and by any technical means, is forbidden without the consent of Overgenes. The USER undertakes to respect the Intellectual and Industrial Property rights held by Overgenes. He or she may view the items on the Site and even print these, copy them and store them on the hard disk of their computer or on any other physical support on condition that this is only and exclusively for their personal and private use. The USER shall refrain from removing, altering, eluding or tampering with any protection device or safety system which might be installed on the pages of Overgenes.

6. DISCLAIMER OF GUARANTEES AND LIABILITY

Overgenes accepts no liability, under any circumstances, for any damages of any kind that might be caused by, merely for announcement purposes, any errors or omissions in the contents, lack of availability of the portal or transmission of viruses or malicious or harmful programs in the contents, in spite of having implemented all the technological measures required for avoiding this.

7. MODIFICATIONS

Overgenes reserves the right to make any modifications it deems appropriate to its portal without prior notice, being able to change, delete or add both the contents and services provided through the same and the way in which they are presented or located on its portal.

8. LINKS

In the event of the www.overgenes.com having links or hyperlinks to other Internet sites, Overgenes will not have any kind of control over said sites and contents. Under no circumstances shall Overgenes assume any responsibility for the contents of any link belonging to an outside web site, nor shall it guarantee the technical availability, quality, reliability, accuracy, amplitude, truthfulness, validity and constitutionality of any material or information contained in any of such hyperlinks or other Internet sites.

Likewise, including these external connections shall not imply any kind of association, fusion or participation with the concerns connected.

9. RIGHT OF EXCLUSION

Overgenes reserves the right to refuse or withdraw access to its Site and/or the services offered with no need for any prior notice, at its own request or that of a third party, for any users not complying with these General Usage Conditions.

10. GENERAL

Overgenes shall pursue any non-compliance of these conditions as well as any improper use of its Site, bringing any civil and criminal action to which it may be lawfully entitled.

11. MODIFICATION OF THESE CONDITIONS AND DURATION

Overgenes may modify the conditions determined herein at any time, being duly published as appearing herein. The current validity of said conditions shall depend on their announcement and these shall be in force until they are modified by others, duly published.

12. APPLICABLE LEGISTLATION AND JURISDICTION

The relations between Overgenes and the USER shall be governed by current Spanish legislation and any disagreement shall be submitted to the Courts of the city of Valencia.

NEW PRODUCT

MyMICROBIOME

GUT MICROBIOTA TEST